Thursday, May 10, 2012

Soft Shade Love!

I used the rest of my OPI NYC Ballet collection! And I paired them with some really pretty glitters...wanna see?! OK!

OPI Barre My Soul sandwiched with Sally Hansen Jewel Overcoat Ring-a-Ding!

I started with three coats of Barre my Soul and then one coat of Ring-a-Ding and topped it off with another coat of Barre my Soul. Everytime I look at my nails they remind me of cotton candy. I love this look!

Ring-a-Ding is gold, copper, and rose colored hex glitter! I almost didn't buy it because I thought it was just another gold hex glitter, but I took a closer look and saw the three different shades. It's really pretty!

OPI You Callin' Me a Lyre? with Spoiled Jewelry Heist on top.

I did four coats of YCMAL first and then topped it with one coat of Jewelry Heist.
So, the first one reminded me of cotton candy and this one reminded me of cupcakes lol I think maybe I think about food too often haha!

Just like Ring-a-Ding, I almost passed Jewelry Heist up also. Then someone on instagram posted a mani with it and I was like, I need this polish! lol

OPI Care to Danse? with Sally Hansen Jewel Overcoat White Veil on top!

Care to Danse? took five coats to be opaque and then I did one coat of White Veil.  These OPIs dry fairly quickly so it really doesn't bug me that they need a lot of coats. I'm in love with them!

This combo was so elegant!

Any of you into the Jewel Overcoats and soft shades like I am?!


  1. I love your combos! I have those Sally Hansen glitters and I'm soooooo trying this with them. Thanks for the inspiration!

    1. Thank you! I'm really loving them too (well let's face it, I love all glitters lol!). I'm happy I've inspired you :D

  2. Great combos! I'm loving the jelly sandwich!

    1. Thank you! I've been doing jelly sandwiches like crazy lately lol!